Penrith in Cumbria, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Penrith Castle

Inscription. In 1396 Ralph Neville was given the Manor of Penrith and thereafter built this castle. Neville was an important figure in the safety of the western border with Scotland, but his castle here was more a place of comfort and luxury than strategic emplacement.

The castle was remodelled by Ralph's heirs. In 1471 it was given to Richard, Duke of Gloucester and future king Richard III.

The remnants of the castle, shorn of richly appointed interiors and a bustling community, preserve traces of apartments, towers, a great hall, kitchens and two entrances.

Erected by English Heritage.

away); The Castle of Robert de Vieuxpont (approx. 2.6 kilometers away); The Keep in the 14th Century (approx. 2.6 kilometers away).

3. Penrith Castle