Turkey in Hall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ham's Barber Shop

Inscription. Floyce Oliver (F.O.) Ham (1896-1967) left his family's farm in Beaver, Oklahoma, at age 15 in search of business opportunities. He settled in Turkey and opened the towns first barber shop, which had various locations before he built a brick commercial building in the spring 1925. The narrow rectangular plan building features a brick facade in running bond pattern, a display window and transom windows for ventilation. The deep red and black "rug textured" bricks are stamped by Acme Brick Company of Denton and dated 1924. The shop flourished in its location in the middle of Turkey’s business district, and F.O.’s younger brother, Clayton (1907- 1959), joined him in the shop as a partner. Along with a haircut and shave for 25 cents, customers could get shoes and boots polished while they waited for an open chair. Ham’s barber shop also offered the only public bath and shower facilities in town, with rainwater captured in a brick cistern near the back of the building.

In 1928, the Ham brothers hired Bob Wills (1905-1975), who grew up in Turkey, attended Dendy’s Barber College in Amarillo, and acquired his state license. Wills lived with F.O. Ham's family for a time in Turkey, barbering in chair four and playing fiddle between haircuts, often drawing large crowds to the shop and Main Street.
In 1929, Wills stopped barbering and soon founded the Western Swing Band "Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys.” After achieving fame in music and movie industries, Wills and his band came back to Turkey and performed a free concert in front of the barber shop.

F.O. married Leona Keever (1893-1985) in 1919. Their son, Harold, began working in the shop in 1942 at age twelve and operated the business until it closed in 2001, by which time four generations of Hams had worked in the shop. As a longtime commercial enterprise and as a gathering place for news and fellowship, Ham’s Barber Shop is remembered for its importance in local culture and heritage.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2021