Near Cordele in Crisp County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

155mm Gun MI “The Long Tom”

— Georgia Veterans State Park —

Inscription. During the 1920s, the military began work on an improved artillery gun, possessing greater elevation and more power. After several setbacks, a design eventually came together and was standardized in 1938 as the 155mm Gun M1 on Carriage M1. A split-trail model carriage with an eight-wheeled undercarriage supported the main weight and a two-wheel limber allowed for movement of the trail ends.

The 155mm Gun Ml served as a superior field artillery weapon noted for its excellent long-range accuracy. It was the only U.S. Army towed artillery weapon with a commonly used nickname - "The Long Tom."

The M1 first saw action in North Africa in 1942-1943 and rendered outstanding service any place the Army fought in World War II. The Long Toms, along with the 155mm and 8-inch howitzers, were the backbone of the U.S. heavy artillery.

The Long Tom became the standard heavy gun of the U.S. Army and was adopted by the British Army after the war. The gun remained in service with both armies until the 1950s, while numbers were still in service throughout the world until the late 1970s. Basic design features of the 155mm Gun Ml and the 8-inch howitzer continued to be used in U.S. Army artillery weapon designs for the next 50 years.

This Long Tom, nicknamed "Big Oli," was manufactured in 1943 by Mesta Machine
Co., of Pittsburgh, who manufactured artillery for both World Wars. The Pettibone Mulliken Co., then based in Chicago, produced this Carriage M1 in 1943.

Specifications:
Weight: 30,600 pounds
Range: 25,395 yards (14.4 miles) with supercharge
Rate of fire: 1 round/minute in burst, 0.5 round per minute prolonged fire
Projectile weight: 95 to 100 pounds
Ammunition: separate loading HE (High explosive) and APC (Armor Piercing Capped)

(captions)
Standing ankle deep in rainwater, U.S. Army field artillerymen clean projectiles for firing in a Long Tom, located in the Philippines in 1944. (Department of Defense)

Marine artillerymen, of Battery C, 7th 155mm Gun Battalion, III Amphibious Corps Artillery, swab the bore of their gun during a lull in the fire mission. This photograph was made during WWIl in Guam. (Department of Defense)

In North Africa and Europe, 40 Long Tom artillery units provided coverage throughout World War II. In the winter of 1944 and 1945, wartime photographers captured Long Tom units in snowy surroundings in Belgium and other parts of northern Europe during the Battle of the Bulge. (Department of Defense)

Seven artillery battalions in the Pacific Theater of WWII were supplied with the Long Tom. These two photographs show troops of the 410th Field
Artillery Group preparing to fire on Okinawa, Japan, from Kelse Shima in April of 1945. (Department of Defense)

British troops cover their ears while firing a Long Tom against Gothic Line positions in Italy in 1944, (Department of Defense)

Beginning in 1942, the Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co., of Milwaukee, started building the M4 High Speed Tractor designed as a prime mover for towing large field artillery guns such as the Long Tom, the 90mm anti-aircraft gun, and the 8-inch howitzer. The tractor carried ammunition in cargo space racks and could transport 10 men plus the driver. This M4 HSt is towing a Long Tom. (Department of Defense)

Erected by Georgia Veterans State Park.

Public Domain

1. 155mm Long Tom. (Submitted on April 30, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Georgia Veterans State Park. (Submitted on April 30, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)