Bloomfield Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bagley Inn

Inscription.

This frame structure, completed in 1833, is the second home of Bagley’s Tavern. Amasa Bagley first established the tavern in the 1820s in a log cabin. He came to this area in 1819 with his family and four other settlers. He was appointed associate judge of the Oakland County Court in 1820. Shortly afterwards Bagley and William Morris, the area’s first sheriff, set up a brickworks and a saw and grist mill. However, they were best known for Bagley’s Tavern which hosted social and political functions.

Erected 1979 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L570.)

A law firm now has offices in the building.