Carter in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Exploring to the South

Caption: (upper left) Great Falls of the Missouri; (lower right) Buffalo on the Plains, John Mix Stanley, 1853
Inscription. On June 4, 1805 while Captain Lewis was exploring Maria's River, Captain Clark explored the Missouri up form the Carter Ferry site. In Clarks's small party were Sgt. Glass, the Field brothers, G. Shannon and York.
Captain Clarke noted that the night was cold and that it had snowed in the mountains to the south, which were named the Snowy Mountains (now called the Highwood Mts.). He also stated that the river's current was strong and rapid, The river continued to the west of south, and Clark felt it not necessary to continue as it was flowing from the right direction.
The men killed three grizzlies, and then crossed the the plain to the valley of the Teton River (Rose or Tansey) and camped where the "little" river cuts through the ridge. Clark inscribed his name on a large cottonwood in the area, and they feasted on venison for dinner. The next morning they proceeded down the Teton to their main camp at the confluence of the rivers.