Saint-Denis in Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

École elementaire Jean Vilar Deported Jewish Students Memorial

Maurice PRAJS, 5 ans.
Andrée RAJCHENBACH, 11 ans.
André RYNDZINSKY, 8 ans.
Jacques ZYLBERSTEIN, 13 ans.

Entre 1942 et 1944, onze mille enfants ont été arrêtés sur le sol français et déportés pour la seule raison qu'ils étaient nés juifs. Ces persécutions entraient dans le cadre du plan d'extermination des juifs décidé par les dirigeants nazis de l'Allemagne et mis en œuvre avec la complicité du gouvernement de Vichy.

Dix-neuf de ces enfants étaient de Saint-Denis. Pour la plupart, ils ont été déportés au camp de Auschwitz-Birkenau, ou près de un million de femmes, d'hommes et d'enfants ont été assassinés. Ici figurent l'identité et l'âge de ces jeunes Dionysiens
au moment de leur déportation.

Parmi eux, se trouvaient des enfants de cette école.

La ville de Saint-Denis rend hommage aux victimes de la Shoah et s'engage à lutter contre le racisme, l'antisémitisme, la xenophobie.

(English translation:)
Between 1942 and 1944, eleven thousand children were arrested on French soil and deported for the sole reason that they were born Jewish. These persecutions were part of the plan to exterminate the Jews that had been decided by the Nazi leaders of Germany and implemented with the complicity of the Vichy government.

Nineteen of these children were from Saint-Denis. For the majority, they were deported to the Auschwitz-Birkenau camp, where nearly a million women, men and children were murdered. Here above appear the identities and ages of these young children of Saint-Denis at the time of their deportation.

Among them were children from this school.

The city of Saint-Denis pays tribute to the victims of the Shoah and is committed to fighting racism, anti-Semitism and xenophobia.

2. École elementaire Jean Vilar Deported Jewish Students Memorial - wide view

Overview: Of the 76,000 Jews deported from France and sent to Nazi concentration camps during the Holocaust, 11,400 of them were children. Now, France is trying to trace those small footprints.

A new online interactive map shows the origin of every child deported from France between July 1942 and August 1944. The map was created by French historian Jean-Luc Pinol, and uses data collected by former Nazi hunter Serge Klarsfeld.

This new resource is intended to help bring the Holocaust to life for French
3. École elementaire Jean Vilar Deported Jewish Students Memorial - wider view
students and citizens alike. “It [the deportations] took place where people lived, where they still live,” Klarsfield told Le Monde.
(Submitted on May 4, 2024.)