la Muette in Drancy in Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Drancy Internment Camp Deportation Monument

— Mèmorial de la Shoah Drancy —

1. Deportation Monument
The sculpture was created by Shlomo Selinger and installed in 1976 at the entrance to the former Drancy transit camp, where Jews were held for transportation to the death camps. The monument forms the main part of the Mèmorial de la Shoah Drancy.
Inscription.
Le 20 aout 1941  5000 juifs furent arrêtes a Paris et rassembles en ce lieu inaugurant le camp de Drancy antichambre des camps de la mort

Pres de 100 000 juifs hommes femmes enfants vieillards y furent internes avant leur deportation pour la plupart a Auschwitz

1518 seulement sont revenus

256 furent fusilles comme otages

Ce monument temoigne des martyrs juifs de France victimes de la barbarie nazie

Passant recueille toi et n’est oublie pas

(Hebrew text not transcribed)

Regardez et voyez s’il est une douleur comparable a ma douleur
Lamentation 1 12

(English translation:)
On August 20, 1941, 5,000 Jews were arrested in Paris and gathered in this place, inaugurating the Drancy camp, the antechamber of the death camps.

Nearly 100,000 Jewish men, women, children, old people were interned there before their deportation, most of them to Auschwitz.

Only 1518 returned

256 were shot as hostages

This monument bears witness to the Jewish martyrs of France, victims of Nazi barbarity.

In passing by, collect yourself and don't forget.

Look and see if there is any sorrow comparable to my sorrow.
Lamentions 1:12

Topics and series.
This monument and memorial is listed in this topic list: War, World II. In addition, it is included in the The Holocaust series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.

1. Drancy Internment Camp (Wikipedia).
Overview: Drancy internment camp (French: Camp d'internement de Drancy) was an assembly and detention camp for confining Jews who were later deported
2. Deportation Monument - left stele
to the extermination camps during the German occupation of France during World War II. Originally conceived and built as a modernist urban community under the name La Cité de la Muette, it was located in Drancy, a northeastern suburb of Paris, France.

Between 22 June 1942 and 31 July 1944, during its use as an internment camp, 67,400 French, Polish, and German Jews were deported from the camp in 64 rail operations, which included 6,000 children. Only 1,542 prisoners remained alive at the camp when the German authorities in Drancy fled as Allied forces advanced and the Swedish Consul-General Raoul Nordling took control of the camp on 17 August 1944, before handing it over to the French Red Cross to care for the survivors.

August 20, 1941: On 20 August 1941, French police conducted raids throughout the 11th arrondissement of Paris and arrested more than 4,000 Jews, mainly foreign or stateless Jews. French authorities interned these Jews in Drancy, marking its official opening. French police enclosed the barracks and courtyard with barbed-wire fencing and provided guards for the camp…
(Submitted on May 6, 2024.)

2. Photos: The Camp at Drancy, France (A Teacher’s Guide to the Holocaust). (Submitted on May 6, 2024.)
3. The history of the “Cité de la Muette” (Mèmorial de la Shoah de Drancy). (Submitted on May 6, 2024.)

3. Deportation Monument - statue and right stele
4. View from the rear of the monument, looking north
Visible from the rear of the monument are tracks and a railroad car, now used as a museum, and similar to those used to transport internees.
5. Deportation Monument
The two blocks to the side of the central sculpture symbolize the doors of death. Drancy was considered to be the anteroom of death. The central sculpture is composed of 10 people, representing the number of people necessary for collective prayer (Minyan). On the front of the central sculpture a man and a woman embody suffering and dignity. In the center, the head of a man wearing the ritual cube (Tefilin) symbolizes prayer. Below, two inverted heads symbolize death. The Hebrew letters "LAMED" and "VAV" are formed by the hair, arms and beard of the two people at the top of the sculpture. These two letters have the value of 36, which is the number of righteous men in the world according to Jewish tradition. - A Teacher’s Guide to the Holocaust