Reading in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Abbey Quarter

The Ruins of Reading Abbey

Inscription. Today Reading Abbey stands in ruins, but at one time this was one of England's most important religious centres, housed in spectacular and beautiful buildings. Here monks lived a secluded life, following the rules of St Benedict, spending most of their time praying and worshipping.

You are standing in the former abbey church. The high altar and the east end of the church were to your left. Looking the other way there would have been an elaborate carved screen. dividing the monks' area of the church from the nave, which was open to worshippers and pilgrims. The archway to your right led to the abbey cloister and was the main entrance for the monks attending the eight daily church services.

Reading the walls
The original building was much taller than the remaining walls suggest, and beautifully decorated with carved and painted stone. The floors were covered with red and white tiles. At first glance the ruins appear to be a random jumble of old stones but if you look closely there are clues to the abbey's original appearance.

In 1643 King Charles I ordered his army to demolish the Abbey Ruins. They used gunpowder to create a massive explosion. Some of the bits that fell down were so big that almost 400 years later they have never been moved.

Timeline
founds Reading Abbey