Eschach in Füssen in Ostallgäu, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Kloster St. Mang / St. Mang Monastery

City Tour

German:
Die Klostergeschichte von St. Mang reicht zurück auf das Wirken des Wandermönches Magnus, der vermutlich im Jahr 750 hier starb. Im 9. Jahrhundert wurde dann auf Initiative der Augsburger Bischöfe ein Benediktinerkloster gegründet. 1697 ließ Abt Gerhard Oberleitner die mittelalterlichen Klostergebäude durch eine symmetrisch angeordnete Barockanlage von Johann Jakob Herkomer (1652-1717) überbauen, eine außergewöhnliche Architektur mit deutlich italienisch-venezianischen Anklängen. Sie unterstreicht die Bedeutung der Abtei als geistliches, wirtschaftliches und kulturelles Zentrum des Füssener Landes. Mit der Säkularisation 1802 wurde das Kloster aufgelöst und die Fürsten von Oettingen-Wallerstein übernahmen die Herrschaftsrechte von St. Mang. 1909 kaufte die Stadt Füssen das Klostergebäude von den Freiherren von Ponikau und richtete hier ihr Rathaus ein.

Bemerkenswertes
• „Fürstensaal", der reich stuckierte und freskierte Festsaal der Abtei. Hier finden alljährlich zwischen Juni und September die bekannten Fürstensaalkonzerte statt
• Bibliothek und Refektorium, die durch eine ovale Öffnung
miteinander verbunden sind
• Colloquium und Kapitelsaal
• ausgegrabener mittelalterlicher Kreuzgang und Annakapelle mit dem Füssener Totentanz

Die barocken Repräsentationsräume sind über das Museum der Stadt Füssen zu besichtigen.

English:
The history of St Mang Monastery dates back to the work of the peripatetic monk St Mang, who is thought to have died here in 750. In the 9th century a Benedictine monastery was founded on the initiative of the bishops of Augsburg. In 1697 Abbot Gerhard Oberleitner commissioned Johann Jakob Herkomer (1652-1717) to build over the medieval monastery building a symmetrical baroque complex, an unusual architecture clearly revealing Venetian elements. It underlines the importance of the abbey as a spiritual, economic and cultural centre of the Füssen region. When Secularisation took place in 1802 the monastery was dissolved and the Oettingen-Wallerstein princes ruled over St Mang. In 1909 the Town of Füssen purchased the monastery building from the von Ponikau barons and set up its Town Hall here.

Highlights
• the Prince's Hall, the abbey's banqueting hall with rich stucco decorations and frescos. It is here that the well-known Prince's Hall Concerts take place every year between June and September.
• the library and refectory, which are connected by an oval aperture
the colloquium and chapter hall
• the excavated medieval cloisters and Anna Chapel with the Füssen Dance of Death

The baroque ceremonial rooms can be viewed by going through the Füssen Heritage Museum.

Erected by Füssen Allgäu.

The Benedictine abbey of Saint Mang was founded in the first half of the 9th century as a proprietary monastery of the Prince-Bishops of Augsburg. The reason for its foundation goes back to the hermit Magnus of Füssen (otherwise known as Saint Mang) and his Benedictine brother Theodor, both from the Abbey of Saint Gall,[1] who built a cell and an oratory here, where he died on 6 September, although there is no record of which year.

The saint's body, amid miracles, was discovered uncorrupted, a proof of his sanctity, and the veneration of St. Mang was the spiritual basis of the monastery.
(Submitted on May 7, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)