Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Phil Trautner

Inscription. Phil Trautner came to the Pierre School System in 1951 & dedicated his life to teaching & coaching young people. "Physical Phil", as he was affectionately known by his many players & students, was instrumental in the development, growth & promotion of tennis in the community & throughout the state.

In 1966, Phil started the boys' tennis program & continued coaching until 2002, guiding his teams to a remarkable:
361 wins verses 61 losses
10 ESD Championships
4 State Championships
3 State Runners Up Titles

Although he compiled an impressive coaching record, he will be remembered by his players, friends & competitors alike for his infectious enthusiasm for life & the positive influence he had on the lives of so many.

"I want my players to conduct themselves as gentleman on & off the court. I never put any pressure on them in regard to winning & losing, but I do want them to be good competitors & more importantly to play with enthusiasm. I tell them they are lucky they have the opportunity to play a game that they can enjoy most of their lives."

Thank you to all who donated so generously to the memorial & fountains.