Fort Myers Beach in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

We’re Here Cottage

Inscription. This beachfront cottage was built in 1921 by Joseph A. Davidson and was the 4th house built on the island.

It was located on Mango Street and nearly demolished by the 1944 hurricane. It is long remembered as Sue Davidson’s San Castle Kindergarten. When the property was sold, the cottage was donated by Henry and Edith Schlichte then relocated to this site on August 2, 1995.

It opened May 5, 1997 as the Estero Island Historic Society and Nature Center. During the summer of 2008 the cottage exterior was completely restored by Eagle Scout Sandor Cain of Beach Troop 999.

The Town Council and a grateful community recognized this achievement at Town Hall March 1, 2010.

Erected by Estero Island Historic Society.

1. Estero Island Historic Society. (Submitted on May 8, 2024.)
2. Matanzas Pass Preserve. Lee County Parks & Recreation (Submitted on May 8, 2024.)

The second cottage of the Historic Society was fondly known as “The Pink Palace” when it was one of the “Laughing Gull” beach rentals on Seaview. It was built in 1960 by J. Guy Smith. The cottage was donated by Chuck & Sharon Schmidt and relocated to this site May 2, 2002 The deck was added and the cottage painted white for the dedication on April 4, 2003
4. The Cottages
5. Island Homesteaders (1898-1918)
The Homestead Act of 1862 enabled early settlers to “Prove up the Land” after filing for Homestead Rights. When Estero Island was surveyed and platted in 1872, the pioneers began claiming sites of 24 to 160 acres of public land while paying as much as $1.25 per acre. During this time the entire north end of the island was held by the U.S. Government and the south end was claimed by the Koreshan Unity.