Winchester in Hampshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Home of Bishop Henry

Inscription. The surviving ruins of Wolvesey were largely the creation of one man, Bishop Henry of Blois (1129-71), who built a palace befitting his immense wealth and powerful position.

When Henry of Blois became bishop of Winchester in 1129, the residence consisted of a large hall block (the 'west hall'), which had been built in about 1110 by the previous bishop, William Giffard (1107-29).

Until his death 42 years later, Henry continually added new buildings. Starting with another hall block (the 'east hall), he then added a keep, a defensive tower and two gatehouses. Directly in front of you are the foundations of one of these gatehouses, which stood within this southern entrance courtyard.

Although subsequent bishops carried out various repairs and alterations to the buildings, Henry's palace survived virtually intact for the next 500 years. It is his work that comprises most of the ruins seen today.

By 1170 the palace was surrounded by a moat and arranged around an inner courtyard. The south-west part, connected to the chapel, lies under the present bishop's house and garden.

Some clues to help you understand the ruins, some of which are still standing and some that were exposed by excavations between 1963 and 1974
• the interior of rooms have gravel surfaces, while outside
areas such as courtyards are now under grass
• walls of rough flint rubble would have been faced in high-quality cut stone.
• red tiles, inserted during repairs in the early 1930s, show where facing stones have been robbed from the ruins

Erected by English Heritage.

2. The Home of Bishop Henry of Blois