Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Corwin House

— Lebanon Rotary Club - Chartered 1920 —

Inscription.
The house at 210 W. Main Street was built in 1818 by Phineas Ross, an attorney and the cashier of the first bank in Warren County. Here, on Nov. 13, 1822, his sister Sarah married future Ohio Governor and U.S. Senator Thomas Corwin. Ross died in 1839. The Corwins then owned the house and its five acres. They raised five children here.

After Corwin's death in 1865, the house became the home of his son-in-law, U. S. Judge George R. Sage. Solomon Fred, a longtime Lebanon merchant, lived here after Sage's passing in 1898. In the 1930s it was made into apartments. In 1999 it was renovated by the Recovery Services of Warren and Clinton Counties as their recovery center.

Erected by Lebanon Rotary Club.

3. The Corwin House