Petit-Montrouge in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Georges Lamarque

à l’age de 30 ans
avec Louis de Clerq
et Clément Defer

(English translation:)
George Lamarque - Hero of the Resistance, Chief of the Compagnons de France (“Companions of France” - a Vichy youth group), Chief of the Reseau Druides Alliance (“Druids Alliance Network” - an intelligence gathering group). Died for France on September 3, 1944 at the age of 30, with Louis de Clerq and Clément Defer.

Overview: Georges Lamarque, born November 1, 1914 in Albertville (Savoie) and shot on September 8, 1944 in Luze (Haute-Saône), was a French resistance fighter. Member of the Alliance intelligence network, he was posthumously declared Compagnon de la Libération (“Companion of the Liberation”) by decree of August 7, 1945, Knight of the Legion of Honor, holder of the War Cross 1939-1945 and the Resistance Medal.

The end: During the Liberation of France, Lamarque followed Fourcade to Paris, then towards the East, where their CP was transferred; he settled in the Nancy region to continue intelligence gathering, and remained there with two comrades (Louis de Clercq, his chief of staff, and Clément
2. Georges Lamarque Memorial- wide view
Defer, his radio operator) behind enemy lines to inform the Allies by radio. On September 8, 1944, their broadcasts were spotted in the village of Luze; to avoid reprisals against the villagers, they allowed themselves to be arrested voluntarily instead of fleeing and were shot the same evening in a neighboring field. Georges Lamarque was buried in the Luze cemetery and his body was later transferred to the Bassens cemetery (Savoie).
(Submitted on May 11, 2024.)