Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Erasmus

Desiderius Erasmus 1466 - 1536

Hij werd opgeleid tot priester en ontwikkelde zich tot de belangrijkste (humanistische) geleerde van zijn tijd (Renaissance). Hij studeerde in Parijs, verbleef aan het koninklijk hof in Engeland en werkte met drukkers in Venetië en Bazel. Volgens Erasmus moet de mens zich op drie vlakken ontwikkelen: cultureel, godsdienstig en ethisch. Die aspecten komen aan bod in zijn beroemdste werk, Lof der zotheid (1509) en in de vele andere publicaties van zijn hand.

(English translation):
He was trained as a priest and developed into the most important (humanist) scholar of his time (Renaissance). He studied in Paris, stayed at the royal court in England and worked with printers in Venice and Basel. According to Erasmus, man must develop in three areas: cultural, religious and ethical. These aspects are discussed in his most famous work, Lof der zotheid (“In Praise of Folly” - original Latin title Stultitiae laus, 1509) and in many other publications by him.

Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1466.

1. Erasmus (Wikipedia).
Overview: Desiderius Erasmus Roterodamus (English: Erasmus of Rotterdam or Erasmus; 28 October c.1466 – 12 July 1536) was a Dutch Christian humanist, Catholic
2. Erasmus Marker - wide view
theologian, educationalist, satirist, and philosopher. Through his vast number of translations, books, essays, prayers and letters, he is considered one of the most influential thinkers of the Northern Renaissance and one of the major figures of Dutch and Western culture.
(Submitted on May 12, 2024.)

2. Desiderius Erasmus (Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy).
Excerpt: Desiderius Erasmus of Rotterdam (1467?–1536) was not a systematic philosopher although we discern in the large body of his writings a certain Erasmian habit of mind. He often reflected on subjects that invite philosophical inquiry: the influence of nature versus nurture, the relationship between word and thing, the ideal form of government, the nature of faith, and the theory of knowledge. Erasmus’ views on these subjects are of interest to historians today, even if they are unstructured, because his works circulated widely and his influence in Northern Europe was pervasive. In modern parlance, he was an opinion maker. If a general label is needed, Erasmus’ thought is best described as “Christian Humanism”, that is, a philosophy of life combining Christian thought with classical traditions. He embraced the humanistic belief in an individual’s capacity for self-improvement and the fundamental role of education in raising