Navarre in Santa Rosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gone But Not Forgotten

Inscription. On 10 March 2015, MOJO 69, a UH-60M Blackhawk helicopter carrying four Soldiers from the 1-244 Assault Helicopter Battalion, Louisiana Army National Guard and seven Marine Raiders trom 2nd Marine Special Operations Battalion, Camp LeJeune, North Carolina were tragically killed when their helicopter crashed in dense fog conditions during a routine training mission over the Santa Rosa Sound.

Hampered by fog, first responders from Eglin Air Force Base, Hurlburt Field, the U.S. Coast Guard, local and county fire, police, and EMS units responded to the scene. For the first three days, recovery operations were slowed by dense fog, rain and poor water conditions.

Capturing the Nation's attention, the crash and joint recovery operation lasted 10 days during which time 35 agencies and more than 400 personnel worked tirelessly to recover each of the eleven crew members. Community support was overwhelming and greatly aided in caring for and comforting family members, first responders, recovery teams and the community at large.

This memorial serves not only as a remembrance to those men lost on the night of 10 March 2015, but also to all who have worn the cloth of our Nation and have made the ultimate sacrifice. They were called from small towns and large cities, served alongside their brethren in training and in
combat, always placing their Nation first. They defended liberty to their last breath, providing the freedom and security that we enjoy as Americans. This memorial reminds us that we are called both to remember these patriots and their families and to honor their service by standing strong against any threat to these United States.

Black Hawk tragedy: Orders were ignored and 11 men died. (Submitted on May 14, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. MOJO 69 Memorial