Dundas in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Punching and Shearing Machine c.1904

Built in Dundas - Operated at Babcock & Wilcox Co. Factory Cambridge

Inscription. This industrial punch was made by the John Bertram & Sons Co. Ltd, of Dundas and sold to the Goldie McCulloch Co. of Cambridge, Ontario in 1904. It is a multi-use machine designed for cutting, bending, and perforating metal materials.

Later known as the Babcock & Wilcox Co., Goldie McCulloch Co. produced all manner of industrial products including boilers, steam engines, water wheels, french burr millstones, and fire engines in their two North Works and South Works factories. The Bertram punch operated in the North Works until it ceased operation in 1987. The empty South Works were converted into the Southworks Mall in 2001, and the distinctive Bertram machine was preserved and displayed out front. When the Mall closed in 2017 the punch was donated to the collection of the Dundas Museum, returning to the town from which it came.

Erected by Dundas Museum and Archives.

machines". The company made a broad variety of machine tools, biased towards the larger sizes, especially for use by railways and by other machine tool manufacturers. (Submitted on May 15, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Advertisement for John Bertram & Sons Foundry
From the Canadian Magazine, 1906