Osdorp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Karl Gröger

Karl Borromaeus Richard Paul Gröger
Wenen (Oostenrijk), 7 februari 1918 - Overveen, 1 juli 1943

Karl Gröger vluchtte in 1938 van Wenen naar Amsterdam. In 1941 moest hij zich als dienstplichtig Rijksduitser melden bij de Wehrmacht. Om meevechten aan het oostfront te voorkomen, toonde hij aan dat hij deels van Joodse afkomst was. Hij kon terug naar Amsterdam, waar hij naast zijn werk als tandtechnieker in het verzet ging. Samen met onder andere Rudi Bloemgarten en Harry Halberstadt maakte hij het illegale anti-Duitse blad Rattenkruid waarin werd opgeroepen tot verzet. Gröger pleegde ook aanslagen, waaronder die op het Amsterdamse Bevolkingsregister. Vermomd als politieman drong hij op 27 maart 1943 het gebouw binnen en blies dit met explosieven op. Betrokkenen hierbij werden kort daarna opgepakt en ter dood veroordeeld. Karl Gröger ontving in 1986 de Yad-Vashem-onderscheiding van de staat Israël.

(English translation:)
Karl Gröger fled 1938 from Vienna to Amsterdam. In 1941 he had to register as a Reich German subject-to-conscription and report to the Wehrmacht. To
avoid fighting on the Eastern Front, he showed himself to be partly of Jewish descent. He was allowed to go back to Amsterdam, where he lived in addition to working as a dental technician, and went into the resistance. Together with Rudi Bloemgarten, among others and Harry Halberstadt he created the illegal anti-German publication Rattenkruid (“Ratnip”), calling for resistance. Gröger also committed attacks, including the one on the Amsterdam Population Register. Disguised as a policeman, on March 27, 1943 he broke into the building and blew it up with explosives. Those involved in this action were arrested shortly afterwards and sentenced to death. Karl Gröger received the Yad-Vashem award from in 1986 the state of Israel.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Karl Gröger Marker - wide view

Excerpt: Karl Gröger (German: 7 February 1918 - 1 July 1943) was a member of a Dutch resistance group executed in 1943. In collaboration with a Dutch resistance group, he destroyed the registration of address office of Amsterdam, thereby destroying file cards of Dutch people which would have faced forced labour and deportation to concentration camps.

In 1943 the SS and police court sentenced him to death in The Hague.
(Submitted on May 17, 2024.)