Melvin Hill in Phelps in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Melvin Hill

Inscription.
Taking an Indian trail west out of Oaks Corners in 1791, Jonathan Melvin arrived at the top of this hill and four years later established a prosperous 800-acre farm. within a few years thereafter, with his own funds, he erected a school and a church. By the middle of the 1800s, this crossroads community boasted the school and church, a barrel stave & shingle factory, blacksmith, cider mill, wagon shop, apple orchard and several maple sugar camps. The large boulder here marks the site of the Melvin Hill Baptist Church, constructed c. 1802 by Melvin at a cost of $1,000. The church was a focal point for Melvin Hill until several of its members left and helped to organize the Vienna Village (Phelps) Baptist Church Society in 1843.

( small plaque )
This marker is dedicated in memory of Donald W. Tiffany Phelps Town Historian 1999-2015