Leicester, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Castle Motte

Medieval Leicester

— Story of Leicester —

Inscription. Leicester and the Norman Conquest
Leicester's first castle was built on the orders of William the Conqueror soon after the Nonman conquest of England in 1066. It dominated ____ town of about 400 houses and controlled the river crossing, taking advantage of the ____ Roman walls to complete the town's protection. The first keeper of the castle ____ Grentesmesnil, a Norman nobleman from France.

What would Leicester Castle have looked like in 1068?
In 1068 the Castle would have consisted of an earth mound (or motte) with a timber tower (or keep) on top and a large enclosure below it (bailey) containing timber buildings. The Castle motte was much taller when first constructed and is all that now remains of Leicester's earliest castle. It formed the Castle's last line of defence. The bailey would have been defended by a rampart and contained a hall, church, armoury, stables and a kitchen.

The Motte in recent times
In the 19th Century the motto was lowered to form a bowling green for the Castle (now also gone).