Leicester, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Leicester Castle

Inscription. You are standing on the motte. This was a vast mound linked to a bailey (defensive enclosure) and with a wooden lower at the top -- Leicester's first castle. It was built around 1068, soon after the conquest of England by the Normans (1066). The Castle dominated the town and controlled the river crossing. It ensured that Leicester (400 houses, population 2000) was loyal to the new dynasty. The motte is now 10 metres high but was once much taller, as in about 1800, 5m of it was removed to make the top large enough for a bowling green. Within the bailey were timber buildings including hall, kitchen, stables and church.

From the 1100s the timber elements of the motte and bailey castle began to be replaced in stone. The buildings inside the bailey included a stone Great Hall probably built in 1150 by Robert le Bossu ('hunchback') who became earl of Leicester in 1118. This is one of the oldest surviving aisle and bay divided halls in Britain. It retains original wooden arcade posts and has been in continuous use since it was first built. St Mary de Castro church nearly was endowed as a collegiate church in 1107, but was probably a good deal older.

Castle life
The Case was a hive of activity. It was administrative headquarters for the earl of Leicester's great collection of lands known as the Honour of Leicester.
On two occasions (1349 and 1428) parliament met in the Great Hall, a building which had many different functions. Every three weeks the lord's court was held. Skeletons found in the motte when its height was reduced are probably from the judicial executions.

The Castle was also a high-status residence. In addition to the Great Hall and private quarters, there were lodgings for the lord's guests and their servants, a dancing chamber, a chapel, a treasury, a wardrobe, also chambers for upper servants the Steward. In August and October 1483, Richard III stayed at the Castle in Leicester as part of his progress through England. Numerous timber buildings existed in the bailey at this time: stables and cart-sheds, workshops and mills a smithy outhouses and stores, accommodation and offices for servants. There was a vineyard, dovecotes, gardens and orchards and a mill by the river.

Erected by Leicester City Council.

2. Leicester Castle Motte