Pena in Lisboa, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Coliseu

Inscription.
Inaugurado em 1890, ainda com a fachada por terminar, o Coliseu dos Recreios veio substituir as funções do circo Price, então demolido nas obras obras de alargamento da Avenida da Liberdade. O projecto da estrutura do edifício foi da responsabilidade de dois engenheiros franceses, Goulard e Bauer. O Coliseu estreou com a ópera cómica "Boccacio", de Suppé, tendo-se mantido como a grande sala de espectá- culos populares da cidade até ao final dos anos 80, altura em que entrou em declínio. Em 1993 a Câmara procedeu à sua recuperação, associando-se aos proprietários.

Inaugurated in 1890, still with its façade unfinished, the Coliseu dos Recreios was built to replace the Price circus, demolished in the course of the works of enlargement of the Avenida da Liberdade. The plan for the structure of the building was responsibility of two French engineers, Goulard and Bauer. The Coliseu was premiered with the comic opera "Boccacio", by Suppé, having remained as the city's leading popular playhouse until the late eighties, when it fell into decline. In 1993 the Municipality undertook its rehabilitation, in association with its owners.

Erected by Lisboa Câmara Municipal, Turismo
de Lisboa.

Excerpt: The Coliseu dos Recreios (also known as Coliseu de Lisboa) is a multi-purpose auditorium located in Lisbon, Portugal.

The main building was constructed within a metal lattice by Francisco Goulard between 1888 and 1890. While the facade was completed by Cesare Ianz. The building was inaugurated on 14 August 1890. In 1897 the Geographical Society of Lisbon (Portuguese: Sociedade
2. Coliseu Marker - wide view
de Geografia de Lisboa
) occupied part of the spaces, inaugurating the Portuguese Hall (Portuguese: Sala Portugal), authored by architect José Luís Monteiro (1849–1942) shortly after. António Santos Júnior became director general of the Coliseu dos Recreios in the same year.
(Submitted on May 19, 2024.)

3. Coliseu Marker - wider view