Fort Campbell in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Don F. Pratt Museum

Inscription.
Named for the first Deputy Commander of the 101st Airborne Division, the Brigadier General Don F. Pratt Memorial Museum has preserved and promoted history at Fort Campbell since 1957 and is the oldest warfighter museum in the Army museum system. When the "Wings of Liberty Museum" is constructed, the current Pratt Museum will become a museum support facility.

Mission
To provide exhibits and educational programming for the enrichment of our Soldiers, families, veterans, and community in order to enhance esprit de corps, and mission effectiveness. The museum collects, preserves, and exhibits objects relating to the military, social, and cultural history of Fort Campbell, the units assigned to Fort Campbell, and the 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault).

2. Don F. Pratt Museum Marker (right)