Sintra, Lisboa, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Igreja da Misericórdia / Church of Mercy

Igreja da Santa Casa da Misericórdia de Sintra
Em 1545, a instâncias da Rainha D. Catarina, esposa de D. João III, é fundada a Santa Casa da Misericórdia de Sintra. Nesse mesmo ano, por alvará do monarca, são-lhe anexados o Hospital e a Gafaria de Sintra - instituições caritativas medievais já existentes em meados do século xiv. Há referências à localização do Hospital (que incluía um templo) junto aos "Paços d' El Rei" desde 1489. Mas essa localização será, certamente, muito mais antiga.

A Igreja que hoje se observa integrando um edificado que compreendia, até aos anos de 1980, hospital e farmácia - está praticamente reduzida à capela-mor. Na verdade, no primeiro terço do século XX, a nave única do templo foi demolida para dar maior desafogo à via pública adjacente.

O exterior denuncia campanha de obras realizada no período imediatamente posterior ao terramoto de 1755, o qual afetou seriamente o templo. Por outro lado, no interior, não subsistem vestígios de campanhas de obras anteriores ao século XVIII. Contudo, à luz documental, sabe-se que a Igreja sofreu remodelações na década de
1540 e que, duas décadas mais tarde, o mestre pedreiro Baltazar Fernandes foi responsável pela obra do abobadamento da nave; período de profunda renovação do templo. Registe-se, também, no século XVI (1581-1584) a feitura de diversas obras pelo pintor Cristóvão Vaz, discípulo de Diogo Teixeira. Mas a atual ambiência do interior da Igreja é a que resulta da reformação a que a mesma foi sujeita no período pós-terramoto. Nas obras, terminadas cerca de 1760, estiveram envolvidos o mestre pedreiro Gregório Rodrigues de Moura e o pintor / decorador Joaquim José da Rocha. Nota de destaque merece o retábulo da capela-mor, em talha dourada (século XVIII), encimado pelo brasão da Misericórdia. São, ainda, percetíveis na parte superior das paredes laterais da capela-mor as tribunas (hoje entaipadas e forradas a espelho) que permitiam aos dignitários assistir aos ofícios litúrgicos.

Church of the Holy House of Mercy of Sintra
The Holy House of Mercy of Sintra was founded in 1545, at the request of the Queen Catarina, King João III's wife. In that same year, by a monarch's charter both the Hospital and the Gafaria de Sintra (medieval charitable institutions already existing in the middle of the fourteenth century) were annexed to the church. Despite the existing references to the location and to the Hospital (including a temple) since 1489, this location
2. Church of the Holy House of Mercy of Sintra - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the church door.
will certainly be much older.

The Church that can be seen these days integrating a building that comprised, until the 1980s, hospital and pharmacy is practically reduced to the chancel. In fact, in the first third of the twentieth century, the unique nave of the temple was demolished to give more room to the adjacent public road. The period immediately after the earthquake of 1755, which seriously affected the temple has left on its exterior some traces of reconstruction works. On the other hand, in the interior don't subsist vestiges of campaigns of works prior to the 18th century. However, according to the historical documents it's known that the Church was remodeled in the 1540s and that two decades later, the master Baltazar Fernandes was responsible for the work of the vaulting of the nave; this was a period of a profound renewal of the temple. Still, in the sixteenth century (1581-1584) several works were made by the painter Cristóvão Vaz, disciple of Diogo Teixeira. The interior of the Church offers an ambience that results from the reformation in the post-earthquake period. The conclusion of the works was around 1760, where the master Gregório Rodrigues de Moura and the painter / decorator Joaquim José da Rocha were involved. The altarpiece of the main chapel, decorated in gilded carving wood (18th century) and surmounted by the coat of arms of the
3. Church of the Holy House of Mercy of Sintra
Holy House of Mercy of Sintra, is worth to be seen. Visible in the upper part of the side walls of the main chapel are the tribunes (now, tiled and mirrored) that allowed dignitaries to attend the liturgical offices.

Excerpt: The Igreja da Misericórdia was founded in 1545 by King John III as part of his efforts to establish religious institutions across Portugal. It was designed by Diogo de Torralva, one of the most prominent architects during the Renaissance period in Portugal. Over time, it has undergone several renovations due to various natural calamities like earthquakes; however, its original charm remains intact.

The church’s primary function was to offer spiritual guidance and provide charitable services for those less fortunate. Its name ‘Misericórdia’ translates to ‘Mercy’, reflecting its founding principles based on compassion and charity.
(Submitted on May 20, 2024.)