Cradock in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cradock Historic District

Inscription. Cradock, begun in 1918 to accommodate the rapid influx of workers at the U.S. Navy Yard in Norfolk during World War I, was one of the nation's earliest federally funded planned communities. Its design, based on innovative planning techniques, included a commercial square, recreational areas, schools, church sites, and access to public transportation. In accordance with the racial segregation of the time, Cradock was designated for white workers while nearby Truxtun, also begun in 1918, was for African Americans. Cradock, the largest project completed by the U.S. Housing Corporation, was named for British Rear Admiral Sir Christopher Cradock and features streets named for U.S. naval heroes.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-165.)

3. Cradock Historic District