Metz Township in Posen in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Metz Before the Fire of 1908

Site No. 2

— Metz Fire Historical Site —

Click on the image to examine the photograph.
Inscription. The first settlers in the northern Michigan wilderness area that later became Metz Township were four German immigrant farmers who took up homesteads shortly after passage of the Homestead Act of 1862. In the 1870s, the first Polish immigrants arrived in the area. It was the “lumber era” in northeastern Michigan and many of the farmers worked in lumber camps or sawmills during the winter months to earn money to support their farming operations.

Metz Township was organized through an act of the legislature in 1879. The early settlers hacked farms out of the wilderness and built roads, schools, and churches. By 1908, most of them lived in very respectable homes with well-kept barns and carefully tended fields and pastures. In 1895, one of the original four German immigrants built a store along the tracks of the Detroit & Mackinac (D&M) Railway in what would eventually become the village of Metz. A hotel soon followed, then a Post Office, and four trains called at the railway company’s depot. By 1908, there were about 600 people living in the township and the community was served by St. Peter Lutheran Church and St. Dominic’s Catholic Church. In addition to a one-room public school, the Catholic congregation also operated a school.

Erected by Metz Township, the Metz Fire Centennial Committee, and the Presque Isle County Historical Museum. Made possible by Community First
Fund of the Presque Isle Electric & Gas Cooperative, Community Foundation for Northeast Michigan, and First Federal Community Foundation. (Marker Number 2.)

1. Trains Through Metz Before the Fire
A Detroit & Mackinac Railway timetable in the January 1908 issue of The Official Railway Guide shows two trains in each direction stopping
This is stop 2 of the short historical trail.
in Metz. It shows that all D&M trains stopped at all stations. Metz was on the D&M’s main line that ran between Bay City and Cheboygan.

The first train of the day was Train No. 4, the 6:31 AM eastbound daily mail train that had left Cheboygan at 5 AM and would arrive at Bay City later that morning at 11:25. The mail train was a passenger train had a Railroad Post Office (RPO) car staffed by U.S. Post Office employees that picked up and delivered mail to post offices along the line, and sorted the mail along the way. This train could have also carried milk and other crated perishables to markets in Bay City and beyond in its baggage car.

The timetable indicates that Train No. 4 caried a combination “observation-parlor” car (meaning a first class car) and vestibuled car (meaning the platform at the end of the car used to board and alight is or are enclosed) that originated in Cheboygan and was destined for Detroit. Drinks and light meals were available on this car. At Bay City it would be transferred to another railroad’s train for its run to Detroit.

A few minutes later at 6:53, Train No. 9, the overnight westbound daily train from Bay City stopped in Metz. It had left Bay City at 10:40 PM the night before and would arrive at Cheboygan later that morning at 8:30. It carried a vestibuled Pullman drawing room sleeping car that had originated in Detroit.

Then no more passenger trains until late afternoon when the 4:08 PM eastbound train, Express
The Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines of the United States, page 566 (Public Domain), January 1908
3. Detroit & Mackinac Railway Company Timetable, January 1908
The “new route to Mackinac Island, the ‘Soo’ and northern resorts.” “The Lake Huron Shore Line.” This winter timetable highlights next summer’s service to the Tawas Beach Resort stating their “trains run to the beach” at no additional charge, unlike the other railroads that leave you at East Tawas, a mile and a half away from the beach. Notice, however, that the timetable shows no beach trains, being off season. Click on the image to enlarge.
Train No. 10 stopped for passengers in Metz. It had left Cheboygan at 2:50 PM and was due to arrive Bay City at 9:26 PM. It carried that Pullman drawing room sleeping back to Bay City so it could continue overnight to Detroit.

The final passenger train of the day was the Express Train No. 3 at 5:34 PM, the Express train that had left Bay City at 1:04 PM. It included a Vestibuled Observation Parlor Car from Detroit. It and the rest of the train were scheduled to arrive Cheboygan at 7:10 that evening. Train Number 3 likely carried the RPO car back to Cheboygan, but the timetable is silent about that.

The timetable promised connecting steamship service at Cheboygan to Mackinac Island, Pointe Aux Pins, Mackinaw City, Les Cheneaux Islands, and Sault Ste. Marie. This means that you could buy the boat ticket along with your railroad ticket as one transaction from any railroad ticket agent.
    — Submitted May 24, 2024, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

From the Collections of The Henry Ford. Gift by the D&M and Mr. & Mrs. Charles A. Pinkerton, Jr.
4. Detroit & Mackinac Railway Combination Car, 1901-1905
The combination car combined the functions of a baggage car and a passenger coach. These economical railcars were ideal for distant branches or short-line operations where traffic was light. This car, built circa 1905 and used on Michigan's Detroit & Mackinac Railway, includes three compartments: a baggage area, a smoking compartment, and a seven-seat parlor.