Athens in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bruce Field

Inscription. As the focal point of Athens schools and athletics, Bruce Field has served the community since 1922. Bruce Academy, a leading educational institution at the turn of the 20th century, was established in 1898. Both the school and sports field on the site were named for Dr. William Herschel Bruce, a prominent educator who served as superintendent of Athens ISD and principal of the private preparatory school. He later served as president of Tarleton State University and the University of North Texas. Open only for four years, Bruce Academy Alumni include prominent businessmen and politicians such as Clint Murchison, Sid Richardson and Wofford Cain. In 1901, the Athens ISD purchased the grounds to accommodate enrollment growth with a second high school campus until 1913. In 1922, Bruce donated additional land for athletics and the Athens ISD trustees named the field in his honor.

Prior to this date, the field was used for sporting events, including baseball and football. In 1935 during the Great Depression, the Works Progress Administration matched local funds to update the field with electric lights, fencing and additional seating. In addition to sports, the stadium hosted marching band events and competitions, patriotic rallies during World War II for soldiers and civic organizations and hosted segregated team sporting events.
More recently, the site hosted community events and concerts. In the heart of Athens, Bruce Field functioned as an integral part of the community. Through the generations of athletes, musicians, dancers, students and fans, the venue created a lifetime of memories and a heritage that continues into the 21st century.

William Herschel Bruce, college president and mathematician, son of Hilery S. and Catherine (Pruitt) Bruce, was born in Troup County, Georgia, on April 8, 1856. He spent most of his childhood in Alabama, where the family moved in 1861. After graduating from high school, Bruce, at the age of nineteen, began his teaching career in a rural school in Alabama. For the next eight years he taught school and attended Alabama A&M College (now Auburn University), where he graduated in 1883 with a B.A. in mathematics. That year he moved to Milltown, Georgia, where he continued to teach and began work on a Ph.D. at Mercer University in nearby Macon. The following year he accepted the position of head of the faculty of Blanco High School in Texas, where, in addition to his teaching and administrative duties, he practiced law. He continued to work on his Ph.D. and became Mercer University's first doctoral graduate in 1890.
(Submitted on May 24, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
3. The view of playing field at Bruce Field