Ward Prairie in Freestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ward Prairie Baptist Church

Inscription. Ward Prairie, named for an early pioneer family, was the site of Lake Chapel Methodist Church as early as the 1860s. The chapel, on land donated by another pioneer family, was used as a meeting place for other denominations, as well. Ward Prairie Baptist Church, officially organized in 1869 under the direction of the Rev. J.C. Averitt, met in the Methodist Chapel until 1893, when land two miles south was given to the church by the J.W. Orand family. The Lake Chapel Methodist congregation had been consolidated with another area church in the mid 1880s, and, according to local tradition, the chapel building was moved here and became the Ward Prairie Baptist Church.

Membership in the church has varied over the years. Originally meeting only once a month, the congregation held services twice monthly beginning in 1952, and soon began to worship together each Sunday. Various events have combined to change the structure of the Ward Prairie community, but this church has continued to survive despite economic difficulties and area population shifts.

A good example of a rural Texas church, Ward Prairie Baptist Church has been an integral part of the community's heritage for over a century.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

Erected 1986 by Texas
Historical Commission. (Marker Number 9911.)

Ward Prairie, also known as Lakes Chapel, is a widely scattered community on Farm Road 488 five miles northeast of Fairfield in central Freestone County. Both a Methodist church and a cemetery were established
in 1876. The community had a school named Lakes Chapel School, which in 1893 had an enrollment of twenty-three students and in 1903 had an enrollment of twenty-four students. In the 1930s Ward Prairie had a school, a church, two cemeteries, a business, and a number of scattered dwellings. In the 1960s the community had a church, a few cemeteries, and a few dwellings, and in the late 1980s the church and cemeteries still remained.
(Submitted on May 25, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)