Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Captain James H. Fields

Medal of Honor citation

Inscription. Fields' Medal of Honor citation reads:
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at risk of life above and beyond the call of duty, at Rechicourt, France. On September 27, 1944, during a sharp action with the enemy infantry and tank forces, 1st Lt. Fields personally led his platoon in a counterattack on the enemy position. Although his platoon had been seriously depleted, the zeal and fervor of his leadership was such as to inspire his small force to accomplish their mission in the face of overwhelming enemy opposition. Seeing that 1 of the men had been wounded, he left his slit trench and with complete disregard for his personal safety attended the wounded man and administered first aid. While returning to his slit trench he was seriously wounded by a shell burst, the fragments of which cut through his face and head, tearing his teeth, gums, and nasal passage. Although rendered speechless by his wounds, 1st Lt. Fields refused to be evacuated and continued to lead his platoon by the use of hand signals. On 1 occasion, when 2 enemy machineguns had a portion of his unit under deadly crossfire, he left his hole, wounded as he was, ran to a light machinegun, whose crew had been knocked out, picked up the gun, and fired it from his hip with such deadly accuracy that both the enemy gun positions were silenced. His action so impressed
his men that they found new courage to take up the fire fight, increasing their firepower, and exposing themselves more than ever to harass the enemy with additional bazooka and machinegun fire. Only when his objective had been taken and the enemy scattered did 1st Lt. Fields consent to be evacuated to the battalion command post. At this point he refused to move further back until he had explained to his battalion commander by drawing on paper the position of his men and the disposition of the enemy forces. The dauntless and gallant heroism displayed by 1st Lt. Fields were largely responsible for the repulse of the enemy forces and contributed in a large measure to the successful capture of his battalion objective during this action. His eagerness and determination to close with the enemy and to destroy him was an inspiration to the entire command, and are in the highest traditions of the U.S. Armed Forces.

James H. Fields, Medal of Honor recipient, was born at Caddo, Texas, on June 16, 1920, the son of Mr. and Mrs. R. B. Fields. He graduated from Lamar High School in Houston and was drafted into the army in 1942. His father was a former drilling superintendent for Roeser and Pendleton Incorporated and the family moved to Oklahoma and Kansas to follow the oil boom. James began working in the oil fields at age fourteen and graduated from Lamar High School in Houston. Fields attended the University of Oklahoma for one semester before returning to the
3. Captain James H. Fields Marker is the marker on the left side of the two markers
oil field at Dayton, Texas. He enlisted in the army on February 26, 1942, and became a member of the Tenth Armored Infantry, Fourth Armored Division, United States Army. His training began in California and continued in Hawaii, but he transferred to Fort Benning, Georgia, where he attended officer candidate school. His unit staged in Boston, Massachusetts, before traveling to England in December 1943.
(Submitted on May 26, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)