South Norfolk in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Construction and Opening

— South Norfolk Jordan Bridge —

With business booming for the Jordan Bros. Lumber Co., the company needed quick and easy access from their lumber in the Great Dismal Swamp to a sawmill in South Norfolk. In the early 20th century, ferries were the most common forms of transportation for cargo. Unfortunately for the brothers, the ferries were not as reliable as they would have liked. A friend suggested a bridge, and Jordan decided to make the suggestion a reality.

The Jordan brothers formed the South Norfolk Bridge Commission. It took five years of work and congressional permission, with Pub. Bill No. 272 passing on May 22, 1926 to finance and commence building the $1 million bridge in 1926. Harrington, Howard and Ash, an engineering firm in Kansas City, Missouri, won the contract for designing the bridge. Construction began in August 15, 1927.

1928
The bridge opened on August 24, 1928, a little more than a year after construction started, with a barrier-cutting ceremony. Governor Harry F. Byrd, a close friend of Jordans, cut the symbolic ribbon and delivered an address to the crowd. The Norfolk-Portsmouth Bridge linked together with two bridges crossing the Appomattox and Nansemond Rivers to form the "King's Highway," connecting Richmond to the sea.

(caption)
The Norfolk-Portsmouth Bridge when it opened in 1928. Photo courtesy of the Norfolk County Historical Society.