Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

College of San Juan de Letran

Colegio de San Juan de Letran

Inscription. Founded by Diego de Santa Maria, O.P., in 1630. This institution absorbed the school of Juan Geronimo Guerrero in 1638. In 1648, after its building had been detroyed by the earthquake of 1645. The College was removed to the Parian, on which site it has remained since 1669. Its Tercentenary was celebrated in 1930. This remodeled building was blessed on October 31, 1937, by Rev. Martin Guillet, O.P.

A separate marker about the College of San Juan de Letran, seen in the picture below, reads:
Here stands the Colegio de San Juan de Letran. School established from two institutions: the Colegio de Los Ninos Huerfanos de San Juan de Letran (1620) founded by Juan Alonso Jeronimo Guerrero and Colegio de Huerfanos de San Pedro y San Pablo (1632) founded by Dominican lay brother Diego de Santa Maria. Guerrero's school granted royal patronage in 1632.

Merged in 1649 as exclusive school for boys under the name Colegio de San Juan de Letran. Permanently settled in this site in 1668. Declared ecclesiastical college in 1690 and Colegio de Primera Clase en Filipina in 1865. Three-story building built in 1937. Damaged in 1941 and 1945. Reopened in 1946. One of the two original schools remaining in Intramuros today.

Erected 1941 by Philippine Historical
Committee.