Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Saint John's Episcopal Mission

Inscription.
People living in small towns built churches to provide services within walking distance from their homes.

Saint John’s Episcopal Mission opened to parishioners in Rosedale in 1892. In the early days, a pastor from Saint Paul’s Episcopal Church in Bakersfield rode on horseback to conduct services in this rural church. Eventually, the automobile made the trip to Bakersfield more practical, and in 1920 the church closed.

The original clear glass windows in the church were removed when the building was converted to a residence. Saint James Cathedral in Fresno donated these stained glass windows after the church was moved to the museum.

This church was moved in 1950 when a project to widen Rosedale Highway threatened to demolish the structure. Donations from the citizens of Kern County enabled the museum to purchase the church from Paul Weller and relocate the building to the museum grounds.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

Upper Photo:
Saint John's Episcopal Mission, circa 1892

Lower Photo:
Saint John's Episcopal Mission, circa 1915.
Upper Photo:
The roof of the church was removed to allow the structure to pass under utility wires while in transit to the museum.

Lower Photo:
Moving the church to the museum in 1950.