Derby in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Birmingham Iron Foundry Veterans Memorial

Employees Of
Birmingham Iron Foundry
Who Served Their Country
In the World War
Dominick Ferrazzoli • J. Kanconvitch • August Romagnoli • Theodore V. Busk • Joseph Scarpa • Peter Melina • Antonio Giordano • Fred Kelly • William E. Moran • Herman H. Wheller • Andrew Purcella • Edward Reilly • John T. Baldwin • Homer Raymond • Percival E. Borden, Jr. • Allen McAller • Francis Feeney • Nicholas H. Bugel • C. Romano • G. Daransanda • Richard Allen • Robert H. Duff, Jr. • William Burns • William Haaf • Woodman Martinez • William Brennan • Mike Reever • Joseph Perrella • W. Webster • William Clark • Alton D. Nankervis • Clarence Hotchkiss • Ernest Heusser • Michael O’Connor • Clyde Wyre • Harry Newhouse • Joseph B. Newhouse • Nat Gula • Charles E. Bollard
In Memory of Those Who Died in Service
Thomas E. Kennelly • William Bresnan • Charles Dartt • Chester A. Gade

[ Left tablet ]
1941   1945
In Memory Of
Farrel – Birmingham Employees
Who Gave Their Lives
For Their Country
In World War II
Ernest F. Bahnsen, Jr. • Francis J. Blechinger • James H. Bosworth • Charles J. Boyaji • Walter J. Brenia • Stanley F. Burblis • Lawson C. Chitester
• William L. Diedrick • Francis D. Fraser • John H. Gander • Robert W. Huppertz • John Koban • William J. Lane, Jr. • Rudolph Lesko • Valentino Amisuraca • John R. Pastorella • Thelma W. Rounds • Raymond J. Rybarczyk • Henry B. Sattig • George E. Shepard • Leon A. Smith • Matthew J. Smith • Andrew J. Sorochin • Stanley W. Wajdowicz, Jr.

Regarding Birmingham Iron Foundry Veterans Memorial.
The Birmingham Iron Foundry has been one of the largest employers in Derby since it started in 1836. The foundry did not actually take on the name of Birmingham Iron Foundry until 1850. They made chilled iron rolls, rubber machinery of all kinds and rolling mill machinery for the paper and cereal industries. During the American Civil War cannon barrels and bayonet rolling machines were manufactured. In 1916 Birmingham Iron Foundry merged with Farrel Foundry & Machine Company of Ansonia to become Farrel-Birmingham Company and added the capability to produce gears and propulsion units for United States Navy vessels. During World War II it was the largest employer in the Derby – Ansonia area. The many buildings were torn down in 2000 to make way for Home Depot, which is behind the memorial.

3. Birmingham Iron Foundry Veterans Memorial