Webberville in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Webberville

Inscription.

This community was named for John F. Webber (1793-1882) who received a land grant in 1827 and settled in this area with his African American wife and children. A post office was established in 1846 for Webber’s Prairie, and by 1853 the name was changed to Webberville. Based on a cotton farming economy, the town later included gristmills, cotton mills, general stores, schools, churches, and a cemetery. The post office was discontinued in 1903. A ferry crossing on the Colorado River ceased operation in the 1920s.

View of Webberville Marker, Ebenezer Baptist Church in background.
1897
3. Webberville School 1897
Handwritten note on the back reads,
"Belle H. Burleson, Webberville School, when I was 10 years old. Taken Dec. 11, 1897."
Belle is near the right in a polka dot dress, behind two boys with dark coats. Belle Hay Burleson's brother was Texas Grey Burleson. It is unknown whether he is in this photo.
The slate in the photo reads,
"Flora Dew (? difficult to read) Webberville, Dec. 11, 97." Belle married Rufus Lockwood. Their children were Mary (died as infant, buried in Lockwood Cemetery), Mable (died as infant, buried in Lockwood Cementery), Jesse Grey Lockwood. Helen Louise Lockwood.