Williams in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

William Sherley Williams

Sculpture by B.R. Pettit

Inscription. "Old Bill" was born January 3, 1787 in North Carolina. He died March 24, 1849. In that 62 year life span he did a heap of living, most of it in the wilderness. In the late 1700's and early 1800's the mountain men were trappers. In the quest of fine furs, these master trappers shoved ever westward in the raw, new frontier, braving untamed Indians, Grizzlies and worse - the cold relentless winters in the vast unexplored mountain wilderness. Their's was a lonely existence beset by many hazards. Fortunate were those who were able to live through a trapping season and get to rendezvous in the spring. After the fur market dwindled these frontiersmen became the trail- blazers of the west. The mountain men scouted the trails, escorted and guarded emigrant parties and surveying expeditions across the great unknown reaches of the unexplored west. Old Bill first visited the present site of Williams in about 1826. He was said to have spent the winter of 1832-33 in this area. In 1954 a group of Williams citizens formed The Bill Williams Mountain Men organization to perpetuate the lore, memory and romance of the mountain men of old - in particular, Old Bill Williams for whom a town, a mountain, and a river were named.

(Lower plaque:)
This monument was made possible by the contributions of (list of 31 names)
Monument dedicated
April 26, 1980.

1. Bill Williams Mountain Men of Williams. a group of business men, doctors, judges and ranchers that re-enact the life and rides of early fur trappers. (Submitted on January 14, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum. SIRIS entry,Control Number: IAS AZ000467 (Submitted on January 14, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

Figure: approx. 8 feet x 34 inches x 24 inches;The monument was unveiled in 1980 by Senator Barry Goldwater in a celebration that was covered by the national media.