Near Egg Harbor in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Halfway to the North Pole

Inscription. The 45th parallel (45 Degrees North Latitude) runs through this wayside. This is the midpoint between the equator and North Pole. But because the Earth is slightly flattened at the poles, the distance from the 45th parallel to the North Pole is approximately 3117 miles and to the equator approximately 3105 miles.

Polaris (North Star) is directly above the North Pole. Therefore the angle between this point and Polaris is 45 degrees.

Door County Historical Society – 2000

Erected 2000 by Door County Historical Society.

More about this marker. There are two virtually identical markers. This one, along State Highway 42, and another along State Highway 57 north of Jacksonport. Please see the "Other nearby markers" section for a link to the other marker.

3. Marker and wayside