Harris Township near Boalsburg in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

107th Field Artillery

53rd Brigade - 28th Division

— American Expeditionary Forces —

1. 107th Field Artillery Memorial
(First Plaque):
107th United States Field Artillery
53rd Brigade 28th Division
American Expeditionary Forces
This monument was erected by the Veterans Association of the 107th Field Artillery in memory of the faithful sons of Pennsylvania who served in this regiment in World War I.

The names inscribed on this monument are the names of men and boys who were not soldiers by profession. They were ordinary citizens of this great commonwealth when the call came. They put away their tools, closed their desk tops, covered their typewriters, banked their fires, hung up their overalls and went forth together to meet the enemy on foreign soil.

They met the finest trained soldiers in the world and defeated them decisively in the battles of the Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne, Muese-Argonne and Ypre-Lys. This they were able to do becase they had faith in God and love for their country in their hearts.

Sit here and rest. Let your eyes gaze on the beautiful mountains and valleys of Pennsylvania. All this beauty is yours to enjoy because men have fought and died to preserve it. God grant that this country will always enjoy freedom of speech, freedom of religion, freedom from want, and freedom from fear.

(Other Plaques List the Sub-organizations, casualties, and members who served)

(Listed
around the Shaft):
1861 R.S. Hampton
1898 Alfred E. Hunt
1916 Wm. S. McKee
1917 A. V. Crookston
1918 J. Rosborough
Peace

My Grandfather Richard Peterson is in the back row of this Photo second from the right.
1.
Re: photograph number 8, Battery E-Pittsburgh. My grandfather was 2nd Lt. Andrew Nelsen, not "Nelson". He was promoted to 2nd Lt. and assigned to the 107th after completing the Artillery School in Saumur, France in August, 1918. He served in the 15th U.S. Field Artillery prior to that.
    — Submitted March 12, 2018, by William Kelly of Paulden, Arizona.

2. My Grandfather
My grandfather, Andrew Nelsen (not Nelson), was a 2nd Lt with the 107th FA after completing the course of study at the Samur Artillery School in France. After graduating he was assigned to Battery E of the 107th FA. He had been a Cpl. in the 15th FA when he was sent to Samur. After the Armistice he was a Town Major and was eventually promoted to 1st Lt. He returned to the US with the 107th in May of 1919. I think he would have been embarrassed to know that his name wound up on a war memorial anywhere. He was a banker by profession. I remember him telling stories to me stories when I was a little boy. They were all silly or funny with no reference to the reality of life on the Western Front.
    — Submitted June 16, 2020, by William Kelly of Paulden, Arizona.

This is Richard Peterson he was #37 in the photo of the Bethlehem group.