Wilson House

Inscription. Built by 1872, this house was the boyhood home of Woodrow Wilson (1856-1924), twenty-eighth President of the United States (1913-21). It was constructed by his parents, the Reverend Joseph Ruggles Wilson and Jessie Woodrow Wilson, when they lived in Columbia. The Reverend Wilson was a professor at Columbia Theological Seminary from 1870 to 1874 and was minister of Columbia's First Presbyterian Church from 1871 to 1873.

Erected 1978 by The Historic Columbia Foundation. (Marker Number 40-69.)

Regarding Wilson House. Built in 1872, in the then popular “Cottage Style” and bearing the theme of a modified Tuscan villa of unquestionable Andrew Jackson Downing inspiration, the Thomas Woodrow Wilson Boyhood Home is one of the best examples of Italianate “Cottage Architecture” in South Carolina. Remaining virtually as built, the home where Woodrow Wilson spent part of his boyhood today provides a glimpse into the world of the 1870s which influenced the boy who became the twenty-eighth President of the United States. The home was built by the Reverend Joseph Ruggles Wilson, professor at the Columbia Theological Seminary from 1870 to 1874, minister of the First Presbyterian Church from 1871 to 1873 and father of Thomas Woodrow Wilson.
2. Wilson House
National Register of Historic Places: Wilson, Thomas Woodrow, Boyhood Home *** (added 1972 - Building - #72001222)
The family occupied the house until 1875 when the Wilson’s moved from South Carolina. Restored by Historic Columbia Foundation, the house contains gaslights of the period, 1870s oak graining, and original iron mantels painted to resemble marble. The lawn, which is
surrounded by a picket fence, contains tea olives, magnolias and dogwoods planted by the Wilson’s. Listed in the National Register February 23, 1972. (South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

South Carolina Department of Archives and History, October 25, 2006
3. Wilson House