Northwest Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Church of the Good Shepherd

Charles L. Bugbee, Architect, 1878

— Listed on the National Register of Historic Places —

Inscription. This is Berkeley's oldest remaining church building and the oldest church in the East Bay still in continuous use by its founding congregation. The one-story Victorian Gothic-style building was built here on what was Bristol Street, before it was renamed Hearst Avenue. The church is distinguished by vertical board-and-batten siding, a 75-foot bell tower, and pointed-arch stained glass windows. The church's thousand-pound Blymer bell was used as a city fire alarm from 1882 until the advent of electricity in 1894.

Berkeley Historical Plaque Project
2000

Erected 2000 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted at the top of the steps, to the immediate right of the front entrance.

Regarding Church of the Good Shepherd. The Church of the Good Shepherd was given landmark status by the City of Berkeley in 1975, and placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1986.

2. Church of the Good Shepherd (1878)
Church designed a decade earlier by his father’s firm, S.C. Bugbee & Sons of San Francisco...."