Judiciary Square in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old City Hall

Civil War to Civil Rights

— Downtown Heritage Trail —

witness
to the end of slavery
in the nation’s capital.

This imposing Greek Revival building was Washington’s first city hall, designed by George Hadfield and built between 1820 and 1850. It house the city court and an elected mayor and city council until 1871. Its prestigious high site overlooked Pennsylvania Avenue and bordered Judiciary Square, then as now, a hub of community life.

This building also stood witness to the end of slavery in the District of Columbia. President Lincoln had authorized up to $1 million to pay loyal D.C. slaveholders for their human property. A slave sale commission working here had the impossible task of putting a monetary value on human life. It was an experiment by Lincoln designed to solve the issue of slavery through compensated emancipation, that was carried out only in Washington, D.C.

The Lincoln statue at the entrance is the first public monument in the United States to the assassinated 16th president, paid for almost entirely by District residents who were appalled that he had been killed in their city. Designed by sculptor Lee Flannery, who had known Lincoln, it was dedicated in 1868 and was originally placed at the top of a 35 foot tall column.

Today the building is vacant, awaiting a new use by the city government.

Erected by
Cultural Tourism D.C. (Marker Number e.2.)

2. Old City Hall Marker - near the statue of Lincoln
at the south entrance to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.

More about this marker. [Picture captions:]

top and above
The dome seen in this drawing of Old City Hall, top, was never built. The statue of Lincoln once stood atop a 35-foot column. (Library of Congress)

below
The slave house of J.W. Neal & Co. at Seventh Street and the National Mall, pictured here in 1835, was a center of the District slave trade.
(Historical Society of Washington, D.C.)

above
An inventory of African Americans held in slavery by D.C. resident Margaret Barber, 1862. (Library of Congress)

below and left
The Capital City Hotel at Third and Pennsylvania, formerly the St. Charles, catered to slave owners. Their African American slaves were confined below ground. (Washingtonian Division, D.C. Public Library.)

Regarding Old City Hall.
3. Old City Hall / DC Court of Appeals Building
This marker was replaced at the same location by a new marker titled "Sitting in Judgment." The new marker is number e.4, reflecting a change to the trail system.