Centerville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Centerville School

Inscription. Erected in 1894 by C.H. Hintz this building was used continuously for school purposes until 1966 when due to unification, pupils were bussed into Chico. The first teacher was Miss Ada Woods. Cost of building was $600.
Purchased by Centerville Recreation and Historical Association Inc. October 9, 1968.
Dedicated in Memory of Cora Woods Hintz
A Former Teacher May 3, 1970
By
Annie E. Bidwell Parlor No.108
Native Daughters of the Golden West

Erected 1970 by Annie E. Bidwell Parlor No.108, Native Daughters of the Golden West.

1. Centerville School – 1894
Information posted on the kiosk at the Honey Run Covered Bridge

Concerned by the lack of educational resources in the region, a group of parents established the Centerville School District and Board in 1871. The first order of business was to construct a new schoolhouse at the intersection of Nimshew Road and Helltown Road. Construction of the first Centerville School was completed within the year.

By the early 1890’s, a population growth in the area deemed a larger schoolhouse necessary. Charles Hintz, a local saw-mill operator, was commissioned to build the new schoolhouse on his property. The second Centerville School was completed in 1894 on Centerville Road where it continues to stand today. Hintz sold the Schoolhouse and land to the Centerville
The marker is located in front of the schoolhouse.
District for $600 that same year.

After a zoning error was discovered 15 years later showing that much of the land sold by Mr. Hintz belonged to Charles Colman. Mr. Colman donated his property to the Centerville District. The donated land, originally used for a school play yard, eventually became the site of the Colman Museum.
    — Submitted April 11, 2010.

3. The Centerville School
Charley Hintz, the lumberman who built the schoolhouse, also supplied the lumber for the Honey Run Covered Bridge.
4. A Plaque Mounted on the Building
Centerville School