College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brown’s Tavern

Inscription. This plaque and garden commemorate the site of Brown’s Tavern, a Prince George’s County Historic Site that served travelers on the former Baltimore-Washington turnpike from the early 1830’s to the early 1990’s. It was constructed and owned by the stagecoach company of Richard Stockton and William B. Stokes. John Brown purchased the tavern in 1835 and operated it until his death in 1862. The tavern was the centerpiece of the Del Haven White House Motel and Cottages, which opened in the early 1940’s. The deteriorated structure was demolished in November 2001.

J. J. Prats Postcard Collection
5. Del Haven White House Cottages on US 1, 7 Miles North of Washington, D. C.
The back of the postcard reads, “Fifty Brick Cottages with Hotel Accommodations. Each with tile bath, Beautyrest Mattresses and Steam Heat. Radios and Sitting Rooms in some. F.M. Irwin, Prop. and Mgr. Tel. Tower 4-852, Washington. 7 miles north of Washington D.C. on US 1, Berwyn, Maryland. AAA.”
Maryland Historical Trust (Historic Sites Survey), September 1988
7. Brown's Tavern
Note the historic marker to the right of the building.
Maryland Historical Trust (Historic Sites Survey), May 1998
9. Brown's Tavern
10. Cottages
Maryland Historical Trust (Historic Sites Survey), May 1988
11. Cottages, as seen in lower right of postcard
12. Milestone, in front of Brown's Tavern
Indicating 25 miles to Baltimore
13. Brown's Tavern
Close-up of image on marker
14. Brown’s Tavern Site
The outlines of Brown's Tavern and its four chimney are marked out in stone.
15. 25 M to B
This is the only remaining milestone on the 1813 Baltimore Washington Turnpike.

Credits. This page was last revised on March 22, 2023. It was originally submitted on October 15, 2007, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,947 times since then and 57 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on August 6, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   2. submitted on January 9, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.   3, 4. submitted on October 15, 2007, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   5. submitted on October 19, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   6. submitted on October 15, 2007, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   7. submitted on March 4, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.   8. submitted on January 9, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.   9, 10, 11, 12. submitted on March 4, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.   13, 14, 15. submitted on August 5, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. • J. J. Prats was the editor who published this page.