Military Intelligence Service Language School

Inscription. This building was the site of the first class of the
Eventually, six thousand Japanese-American soldier graduates served their country valiantly in the Pacific area during World War II.
The United States of America owes a debt to these Nisei linguists and their families which it can never repay.
Dedicated by the Military Intelligence Service Association of Northern California on November 1, 1993

Erected 1993 by Military Intelligence Service Association of Northern California.

More about this marker. The marker is at the base of the east side of the building, next to an interpretive sign.

Regarding Military Intelligence Service Language School. {Presented verbatim from the National Park Service's interpretive sign next to the marker:} Just one month before the United States entered World War II, this former air mail hangar became the site of a secret Army language school organized to train Nisei(second generation Japanese American) soldiers for a unique role in the Pacific War. From November 1941 to May 1942, sixty students studied Japanese language and military terminology under demanding and spartan conditions.

But the first class in this building was also the last. Wartime fears and hysteria had already led to the expulsion of
2. Military Intelligence Service Language School Marker wayside exhibit
all Japanese and Japanese Americans and their incarceration in isolated camps such as Manzanar, now designated a National Historic site. The families of these "Yankee Samurai" were no exception. Ironically, the Army's Western Defense Command carried out the eviction orders from its San Francisco headquarters, just one-quarter mile from here.

The military service of Japanese Americans under these trying circumstances was an important factor that led to the government's acknowledgment of the injustice of the wartime internment in post-war years.

3. View from Military Intelligence Service Nisei Language School Building
4. Site of the first Military Intelligence Service Language School
The abandoned hangar used by the MISLS was part of Crissy Field, an airstrip established in 1915 for the U.S. Army Air Service, as part of the Presidio army base.

Inasmuch as the Nisei soldiers were subject to Executive Order 9066, the tenure of the first MISLS class at the Crissy Field hangar was short, and the school and its students were relocated to Camp Savage in Minnesota.