Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Scottish Rite Cathedral

Inscription. Scottish Rite Masonry in San Antonio dates to 1912, when a charter was granted by the sovereign grand inspector general of Texas. The organization grew slowly until World War I, when many soldiers stationed in San Antonio became members. This site was purchased in 1919, and plans were made to erect a new temple. Construction began in 1922 on this structure. Completed two years later at a cost of $1.5 million, the Cathedral was dedicated in June of 1924. It soon became the center of masonic activities for South Texas.

Features of the five-and-a-half story classical revival temple include an imposing gable front bay, eight Corinthian fluted columns, a terra cotta frieze on the primary temple building, and a stepped central mass. The elaborately sculpted bronze front doors, executed over a two-year period by noted artist Pompeo Coppini (1870-1957), feature figures of George Washington and Sam Houston, both members of the Masonic fraternity.

The Scottish Rite Cathedral has been a San Antonio attraction since its construction. In recent years it has become a center for the performing arts and other cultural activities.

3. Scottish Rite Cathedral Vestibule
4. Scottish Rite Cathedral Cornerstone
5. Scottish Rite Cathedral (Interior)
6. Scottish Rite Cathedral Main Doors
The doors were carved by Pompeo Coppini, a famous sculptor who also sculpted the Alamo Cenotaph. Sam Houston is prominent in this view.
7. Scottish Rite Cathedral Main Doors
The doors were carved by Pompeo Coppini, a famous sculptor who also sculpted the Alamo Cenotaph. President George Washington (a Master Mason) is prominent in this view
8. Scottish Rite Cathedral Stage
The wooden floor in front of the seats lowers to become an orchestra pit.
9. Scottish Rite Cathedral Ceiling
Although fading with age, the signs of the zodiac can be made out on the ceiling. It is somewhat reminiscent of the ceiling of Grand Central Terminal in New York City.
10. One of the Masonic "Blue Lodges" in the Cathedral.
11. Antique Mosler Safe Company Vault in the basement