James Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marshlands House

Inscription. The Marshlands House was built by John Ball on his Cooper River rice plantation. In 1901 Marshlands was sold to the U,S. Navy for the shipyard. Threatened with demolition, the home was barged to its present location in 1961.
The Federalist style house is an exceptional example of Antebellum Architecture and is best known for its interior wood gougework ornamentation.
In 1973 the Marshlands House was listed on the National Register of Historical Places and is maintained as one of our cultural resources.

Erected by S.C. Department of Natural Resources.

Regarding Marshlands House. Architecturally, the Marshlands house is a valuable example of a plantation home built during the Federal period. The interior floor plan, the large front piazza, and the high brick foundations reflect the location and period of construction as well as the lifestyle of the owner. The handcarved woodwork is outstanding and especially noteworthy because of the presence of two distinct styles: Adam ornamentation and gouge work. Marshlands was built during the crest of expanding rice production after the Revolution. The two-and-a-half story clapboard house has remained basically unaltered since it was built in 1810. Brick foundations and chimneys, however, were taken apart and reconstructed following a 1961 move of approximately seven miles from its original Cooper River location to Fort
2. Marshlands House and Marker (L) Back Door, faces street
National Register of Historical Places: Marshlands Plantation House (added 1973 - Building - #73001700) • Period of Significance: 1800-1824
Johnson. The basement level of the main façade features an arcade of eight high brick arches. Also resting on arched foundations is a steep, brick stairway. The first floor piazza extends the width of the house. Presently screened and enclosed by a balustrade, the piazza has the original hipped roof with dentils on the soffit of the eaves. Supporting the wide porch are eight slender freestanding columns and two identical engaged columns. Listed in the National Register March 30, 1973.
(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

3. Marshlands House as seen today
This is an old 18th century plantation house that was moved by barge from way up the river down to Fort Johnson when the land was sold out from under it. Today it's the headquarters for the S.C. Department of Natural Resources, the defacto landlord of the Fort Johnson campus.
South Carolina Department of Archives and History, circa 1973
4. Marshlands House