Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Alamo in 1836

Inscription.
The church of former Mission San Antonio de Valero had been converted into a powder magazine and artillery platform by the Mexican Army in the autumn of 1835 during the Siege of Béxar. Following the capture of the town in early December 1835, Texan forces improved the fortifications. Once the Siege of the Alamo began on February 23, 1836, Texans continuously manned artillery pieces mounted along the rear wall of the church. The structures shown in the illustration are (left to right) the Low Barracks, the Palisade Wall, the back of the church, the remains of mission quarters, and the Long Barrack.

February 2, 1836
To Governor Henry Smith

It does...seem certain that an attack is shortly to be made on this place & I think it is the general opinion that the enemy will come by land. The Citizens of Bejar have behaved well. Col. Neill & Myself have come to the solemn resolution that we will rather die in these ditches than give it up to the enemy. These citizens deserve our protection and the public safety demands our lives rather than to evacuate this post to the enemy....
Col. James Bowie

Erected by The Daughters of the Republic of Texas and The Summerlee Foundation.

Forts and CastlesSettlements & SettlersWar, Texas Independence. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1927.

Looking WNW toward the Alamo chapel (building at upper left distance).
Star denotes marker location.