Near Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Cedar Creek Baptist

Inscription. (Side A)
One mile south, site of The First Cedar Creek Baptist Church, second Baptist church consituted in Ky., July 5, 1781, fifth anniversary of Declaration of Independence. Pioneer settlers of nearby Rogers Station, 1780, Col. James Rogers, first judge, Nelson Co., Atkinson Hill, Judge James Slaughter, and Mathew, William, Jonathan Rogers among founders of the church.

(Side B)
First pastor, 1781, was Reverend Joseph Barnett, assisted by John Garrard. They were followed in about 1785 by Rev. Joshua Morris, who served the church many years. First structure was a log cabin replaced by brick when Peter Able and Saml. Ross, trustees, secured two and one-half acres from John Troutman in 1856. Additions to the brick building, 1949, 1962.

Erected 1967 by Kentucky Historical Society / Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1078.)

Looking east toward marker from Hugh Ice Loop. Signs for intersection with KY Road 733 can be seen.
4. Cedar Creek Baptist Church