Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Robertson-Towson House

Inscription. When Benjamin Henry Latrobe, architect of the U.S. Capitol, visited Stafford in 1806, he found on this “beautiful little knoll in the midst of the woods close to his quarry…a log house,” the home of quarryman William Robertson. Robertson’s quarry was, and had been, contributing Aquia stone, or sandstone, for construction of the United States Capitol.

After Robertson’s death in 1818, Baltimore architect and stone carver, Thomas Towson, acquired the land. Towson designed and built a unique all-sandstone house whose walls remain today. Towson continued to operate the quarry, and stone from this site was used in buildings across the mid-Atlantic.

The preservation and stabilization project of this house was completed in2002 by Richard Wolff, President and CEO of Geo. H. Rucker Realty Corporation of McLean, Virginia, and the developer of Austin Ridge. This house is a tangible reminder of a quarry and stone the materially contributed to the growth of the nation.

Erected 2009 by Geo. H. Rucker Realty Corporation in support of a local Boy Scout Eagle Project.

More about this marker. On September 19, 2009, the marker was placed by a group of Boy Scouts as part of one of the Scout's Eagle Scout project.

The Robertson-Towson House prior to 2002 preservation project.
Robertson home site, 1806, sketched by Benjamin Henry Latrobe.
5. Inside the Robertson-Towson House
Three fireboxes in the single chimney show the building had living areas on three floors.
6. The Robertson-Towson House
The outline of what may have been the original log cabin can be seen on this wall of the Robertson-Towson House.
7. Rock wall near the Robertson-Towson House
Wagon ruts are still visible at the bottom left of the photograph.