Danville in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major Kenneth D. Bailey

Congressional Medal of Honor

Inscription. In memory of Major Kenneth D. Bailey, U.S.M.C., Congressional Medal of Honor Winner for bravery in World War II. A 1930 Danville High School graduate, he was Commanding Officer of Company C, First Raiders Battalion, which attacked Japanese fortifications on Tulagi, Soloman Islands, in August 1942. He dynamited a cave containing 35 of the enemy. On Sept. 12, 1942 he was credited with saving Henderson Field, a vital U. S. Airbase on Guadalcanal. On Sept. 27, 1942, Bailey returned to combat, wounded, and was killed by machine-gun fire. A comrade wrote: “it was a great thrill to see him in the early dawn of our fiercest battle, still leading and urging his men forward to Victory. When he lost his life he was again leading his men forward - the only direction he knew.”
                              Kevin Cullen

Regarding Major Kenneth D. Bailey. During the invasion of Tulagi, Solomon Islands, 7 August 1942, Major Bailey led a successful assault against an enemy machine gun nest. Although seriously wounded in that fight, he directed the action of his company until forcibly evacuated. For his "conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity," Major Bailey was awarded the Silver Star.

Easily seen on Left of flag poll sitting on hill side by side walk.
1. Medal of Honor Citation

The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR posthumously to

MAJOR KENNETH D. BAILEY
UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS

for service as set forth in the following CITATION:

For extraordinary courage and heroic conduct above and beyond the call of duty as Commanding Officer of Company C, First Marine Raider Battalion, during the enemy Japanese attack on Henderson Field, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, on September 12-13, 1942. Completely reorganized following the severe engagement of the night before, Major Bailey's company, within an hour after taking its assigned position as battalion reserve between the main line and the coveted airport, was threatened on the right flank by the penetration of the enemy into a gap in the main line. In addition to repulsing this threat, while steadily improving his own desperately held position, he used every weapon at his command to cover the forced withdrawal of the main line before a hammering assault by superior enemy forces. After rendering invaluable service to the Battalion Commander in stemming the retreat, reorganizing the troops and extending the reserve position to the left, Major Bailey, despite a severe head wound, repeatedly led his troops in fierce hand to hand combat for a period of ten hours. His great personal valor while
Courtesy of Department of Defense (Photo 310563)
3. Major Kenneth D. Bailey
exposed to constant and merciless enemy fire, and his indomitable fighting spirit inspired his troops to heights of heroic endeavor which enabled them to repulse the enemy and hold Henderson Field. He gallantly gave his life in the service of his country.

/S/FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT
    — Submitted August 22, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

4. Major Kenneth D. Bailey - - Memorial Way
Note the Street Sign:: this section of North Hazel Street in front of the Memorials is also reflecting Honor to Major Kenneth D. Bailey. (Click on Photo to see Details.)
5. USS Kenneth D. Bailey (DDR-713)
Radar picket destroyer at Mayport, Florida c. 1960