Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Livery Stable and the First Catholic Church

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Whitlock's Livery, later the Sperry Livery stable, was across the street from the firehouse. Whitlock ran a stage to the Branchville station before the branch line was built in 1870. The livery stable also boarded horses, including those used by the fire department. One of Sperry's employees remembered weekends when a party coming from the station to one of the "summer cottages" would have from 12 to 20 trunks delivered by their drivers. Sperry's was replaced by Young's Feed Store.

In 1867 a small frame building was purchased for $975 for use as a Catholic Church. A year later the building was destroyed by fire when the candlestick factory next door burned down. By 1879 a small church was built on the property and was added onto in 1888. In 1904 the building was moved back from the street to its present site. A few of the pointed lancet windows remain on the west façade. John Rockwell and his brother Francis owned the candlestick factory located first in a building that became the Bailey Inn on Main Street, and later on Catoonah Street. Other businesses included the largest hat manufactory in town, a harness shop and a livery stable.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 14.)

lists: Churches & ReligionIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the The Museum in the Streets®: Ridgefield, Connecticut series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Take the Museum in the Streets Walking Tour in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

3. The church building, built in 1879, is a thrift shop today.